What happened
[…] The court also agreed that Section 30(a)’s legislative history, including the Public Act 92-526, established a single municipally imposed Simplified Telecommunications Tax and repealed the prior taxing system to simplify municipal telecom taxation and reduce burdens, supporting its conclusion that new right-of-way fees are prohibited.
This matter was successfully handled by The CommLaw Group’s team: Jane Wagner, Diana James, and Fusheng Zhou.
What Section 30(a) says
Section 30(a) of the Act provides that “no new franchise fees or other charges for the use of the public rights-of-way, including charges for the recovery of reasonable costs of regulating the use of the public rights-of-way, shall be imposed” on telecommunications retailers by municipalities. The statute goes on to outlaw “any other new charges … from telecommunications retailers by municipalities,” but simultaneously preserves generally applicable construction standards and taxes.
Why it matters