What happened
[…] What happened
In MCC Network Services, LLC v. City of Waverly, the Circuit Court of the Seventh Judicial Circuit, Morgan County, found that the City’s permit application fee violated Section 30(a) of the Telecommunications Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act (35 ILCS 635/30, “Act”) and enjoined the City from enforcing, requiring, assessing, or collecting the fee (Case No. 2025 MR9, Order filed Sept. 24, 2025). The court concluded that Section 30(a) “unambiguously prohibits municipalities from imposing fees or charges for the use of a public right-of-way,” including charges “for the recovery of reasonable costs of regulating the use of public rights-of-way,” and therefore invalidated the ordinances establishing the application fee.